FEEC logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Is FEEC?

TL;DR
  • FEEC means Fiber Optics Evaluation & Endface Cleaning, an ETA International certification tied to aerospace fiber optic work.
  • The knowledge exam has 25 questions, a 2-hour limit and a 75% passing score.
  • An ETA-approved hands-on training course is required in addition to the knowledge exam.
  • The examination fee is US$130; required training is a separate, provider-set cost.

The Short Answer: What FEEC Actually Is

FEEC stands for Fiber Optics Evaluation & Endface Cleaning. It is a certification issued by ETA International for technicians who inspect, clean and test fiber optic connections in aerospace systems. The "endface" in the name refers to the polished tip of a fiber connector or terminus, the tiny surface where light passes from one fiber to the next. When that surface is contaminated or damaged, signal loss follows, and in an aircraft the consequences of unreliable optical links go well beyond a slow network.

If you have seen the acronym elsewhere attached to other credentials, set those aside. On this site, FEEC refers only to the ETA aerospace fiber optics certification described here. For more on the naming itself, see What Does FEEC Stand For? and FEEC Meaning.

Why the name matters: "Evaluation" and "endface cleaning" describe the two core skills in plain language: judging the condition of a fiber connection, and restoring it to a usable state. Everything in the certification traces back to those two activities, plus the testing needed to confirm a link performs.

Who Runs It and Where the Standards Come From

ETA International is the certifying body. The technical context comes from aerospace standards published through ARINC and SAE, but those organizations supply the reference material rather than the credential. According to ETA's current exam information, FEEC is based mainly on ARINC Report 805-5, with aspects of 803-3, 806-7.2.1 and 807-4. SAE's catalog page dates ARINC 805-5 to January 28, 2019.

One caution worth flagging: ETA has not published a detailed public topic outline or weighted blueprint for FEEC. The domain names used throughout this article come from the training scope that ETA's listed external provider, KITCO, publishes for its aviation inspection, cleaning and test course. They describe how that preparation is organized, not an official exam weighting. Treat any percentage split you see elsewhere with skepticism.

What the Exam Looks Like

The knowledge portion is a proctored examination. Here is what the issuer's public information establishes:

ElementWhat is published
Questions25 on the official exam-information page
Time allowed2 hours
Passing score75% on the knowledge exam
Hands-on componentRequired separately; competency must also be satisfied
DeliveryETA test sites (online via Trapeza, or paper/pencil), or ETA's ExamRoom.AI remote option
Pass rateNot publicly disclosed

Several details are deliberately left open by the public sources. ETA does not state how many of the 25 questions are scored versus unscored, and the exact item format (for example, whether every question is single-answer multiple choice) is not specified for FEEC. For that reason, avoid calculating a "minimum number of correct answers"; the scoring mechanics are not published. For a closer look at the threshold, read FEEC Passing Score 2026, and for what is and is not known about results, FEEC Pass Rate 2026: What the Data Shows.

Beware of borrowed numbers: Some third-party listings claim a 75-question exam. That does not match ETA's published 25-question figure, and seller-reported success percentages are not official cohort pass rates. Rely on the issuer's pages.

The Three Content Areas Candidates Prepare For

Preparation for FEEC clusters into three teaching groups. They reflect how the provider-defined training scope is organized and give you a practical map of what to learn. For a deeper treatment, see FEEC Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 3 Content Areas.

Domain 1: Aviation Fiber Optic Theory and Fundamentals

This is the conceptual foundation: how light travels through fiber, why aerospace installations differ from commercial cabling, and what the reference standards expect.

  • Basic fiber optic principles and terminology as applied to aircraft systems
  • Why contamination and geometry at the connector matter to signal performance
  • The role of ARINC reports, particularly 805-5, as technical context

Domain 2: Inspection and Cleaning Practices

This is the most distinctive part of the credential and the one the name points to. It covers single ferrule connectors and termini, multi-terminus connectors (D38999, ARINC 600 and EPX), and use of the fiber optic video inspection probe (FOVIS).

  • Inspecting endfaces before connecting, not after a problem appears
  • Choosing appropriate cleaning methods for different connector styles
  • Handling multi-terminus connectors, where many fibers share one housing and access is tight
  • Operating a video inspection probe and interpreting what it shows

Domain 3: Testing Theory and Practices

Here the focus shifts from the connector to the whole link: measuring it, judging the result and finding faults.

  • Link loss testing concepts and procedures
  • Troubleshooting procedures and best practices when a link underperforms
  • Familiarity with the equipment used in the provider's course: optical light source and power meters, visual fault locator, video inspection probes, and 400x / 200x microscopes

Because ETA's public materials do not give weights, resist the temptation to over-invest in whichever domain feels most comfortable. A candidate strong in theory but shaky on inspection technique will struggle with the hands-on requirement regardless of how the written items are distributed. For a sense of how demanding this mix is, see How Hard Is the FEEC Exam?

Why the Hands-On Component Matters

FEEC is not a purely written credential. An ETA-approved hands-on training course is required, and the practical competency must be satisfied alongside the 75% knowledge score. ETA names KITCO as an external provider for FEEC training, and KITCO states that completing its knowledge competencies and hands-on skillsets qualifies students to sit the examination.

Two practical points follow. First, the written exam alone will not earn the credential, so budget time and money for the training route. Second, ETA's remote knowledge testing option does not replace the practical piece: the required hands-on training and assessment must still be handled through an ETA-approved school.

No issuer-mandated course-hour total or exact practical-assessment timer was verified, so check the specific provider's schedule rather than assuming a duration. The prerequisites of any single course are also not the same as universal FEEC eligibility. For the eligibility picture, see FEEC Requirements 2026 and FEEC Training.

Key Takeaway

Treat the written test and the hands-on assessment as two gates of equal importance. Practice question banks such as the ones at our main practice test site help with the knowledge gate, but the skills gate is earned in front of a connector and a microscope.

Fees, Registration and Test-Day Rules

The published examination fee is US$130. ETA's current exam box shows no member versus non-member difference. That figure is the exam fee only: required provider training is a separate cost unless a provider expressly bundles it, so do not read $130 as an all-in price. Where remote proctoring is arranged through ExamRoom.AI, ETA lists a two-hour remote-proctoring charge of $16.

Cost itemAmountNote
Examination feeUS$130No member differential published
Remote proctoring (if used)$16Two-hour charge where that route is arranged
Required hands-on trainingVariesSet by the provider; not a verified fixed amount
Free retakeIncludedWithin one year of the first session, under ETA's stated conditions

The retake allowance is helpful but narrow. It does not establish free repeat tuition or waived remote charges. A full breakdown lives in FEEC Certification Cost 2026.

On test day

  • Photo ID and proctoring are required.
  • ETA's general onsite FAQ permits scratch paper and non-programmable or scientific calculators.
  • Personal electronic devices are prohibited, and used scratch paper must be surrendered.
  • Remote-specific permissions should be confirmed through your delivery arrangement.

This is not a verified Pearson VUE, PSI or Prometric exam; scheduling goes through ETA Certification Administrators and approved test sites. See FEEC Exam Dates 2026 for scheduling considerations.

Keeping the Credential Current

ETA's current web text states a certification term of two years. The FEEC-specific maintenance section adds a split based on workload: people performing the certified job for at least 60% of a full-time work year can renew annually using an employer proficiency affidavit, while others must recertify, and failing the recertification practical means training again.

An unresolved source conflict: ETA's linked renewal form says certification for workers below the 60% threshold expires after one year, while the current web text says all certifications are good for two years. The public sources disagree, so confirm your own renewal timeline directly with ETA before relying on either. The renewal form lists a $50 fee, though its revision date is uncertain.

No FEEC-specific numeric continuing-education requirement was verified, so do not assume a general CE-hour rule from other ETA credentials applies here.

Who Needs FEEC and Where It Gets Used

The credential is aimed at people who touch aircraft fiber optic links: technicians who install, inspect, clean or test them on the flight line, in maintenance facilities and in avionics shops. The provider course itself is titled around flight line aviation certified inspection, cleaning and test, which signals the intended audience. Typical employers include airlines and their maintenance organizations, repair stations, aircraft manufacturers and avionics integrators, though no hiring statistics are published and any job-market claim should be read as qualitative.

Whether the credential is worth the training outlay depends on your role and employer expectations. For perspective, see Is the FEEC Certification Worth It?, FEEC Jobs and FEEC Salary Guide 2026. No salary figures are quoted here because none are verified for this credential.

FEEC is a stand-alone credential. An Associate CET is not a universal prerequisite, and no mandatory degree, employment-hour threshold or reference count was verified as an initial eligibility requirement. If you want a plain-language overview of the certificate itself, see What Is FEEC Certification? and FEEC Certification.

Sequencing Your Preparation Around the Domains

Because the content splits into theory, inspection and cleaning, and testing, the order you study matters more than the method. One sensible arrangement:

Week 1

Domain 1 first

  • Build the vocabulary and the ARINC 805-5 context so later topics make sense
  • Learn why endface condition drives link performance
Weeks 2-3

Domain 2, the heavy lift

  • Work through single ferrule connectors, then D38999, ARINC 600 and EPX multi-terminus connectors
  • Pair reading with supervised time on a video inspection probe during your hands-on course
Week 4

Domain 3 and review

  • Study link loss testing and troubleshooting, tying results back to connector condition
  • Run timed practice against the 2-hour, 25-question format

Domain 2 gets the longest block because it is both the most specialized and the one that overlaps with the practical assessment. For a fuller plan, see FEEC Study Guide 2026 and the condensed FEEC Cheat Sheet 2026. When you are ready to test your recall, try the practice questions on the FEEC Exam Prep practice test site.

If you are still orienting yourself, these companion pieces cover adjacent questions: What Is A FEEC? and What Does FEEC Mean? address the terminology, while the requirements and cost guides linked above help you plan the practical logistics. Always verify current details against ETA International's own pages, since fees, delivery options and renewal terms can change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does FEEC stand for?

On this site, FEEC stands for Fiber Optics Evaluation & Endface Cleaning, an ETA International certification for aerospace fiber optic inspection, cleaning and testing.

How many questions are on the FEEC exam?

ETA's official exam-information page lists 25 questions with a 2-hour limit. The split between scored and unscored items is not publicly stated, and the passing score is 75%.

Is the hands-on training really mandatory?

Yes. An ETA-approved hands-on training course is required, and the practical competency must be satisfied in addition to passing the knowledge exam. Remote knowledge testing does not replace it.

How much does it cost to take FEEC?

The examination fee is US$130, with no member differential published. Required provider training is a separate cost, and remote proctoring through ETA adds a $16 two-hour charge where that route is used.

How long does the certification last?

ETA's current web text states a two-year term, with annual renewal by employer affidavit for those working the job at least 60% of a full-time year. The renewal form conflicts on the shorter case, so confirm directly with ETA.

Ready to pass your FEEC exam?

Put this into practice with free FEEC questions across every exam domain.